Thematic Programs

International Symposium on Universal Acoustical Communication 2018


Information

Date

October 22, 2018 – October 24, 2018

Venue

Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Main Building, Katahira Campus, Tohoku University [Access]

Special lecturer

Brian C. J. Moore (University of Cambridge)

Keynote speakers

Maria Chait (University College London)
Torsten Dau (Technical University of Denmark)
Waka Fujisaki (Japan Women’s University)
Hedwig Gockel (University of Cambridge)
Toshio Irino (Wakayama University)
Craig Jin (University of Sydney)
Fred B.H. Juang (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Birger Kollmeier (Carl von Ossietzky University of Oldenburg)
Andrej Kral (Hannover Medical School)
Akira Omoto (Kyushu University)
Andrew Oxenham (University of Minnesota)
Nobuyuki Sakai (Tohoku University)
Sakriani Sakti (Nara Institute of Science and Technology)
Kaoru Sekiyama (Kyoto University)
Charles Spence (University of Oxford)
Hirokazu Takahashi (University of Tokyo)
Masashi Unoki (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)

Time Schedule  [Oct. 19, 2018 Updated]

Monday, October 22, 2018
12:50 – 13:00
Opening remarks
Mind keynote lectures
13:00 – 15:15
Charles Spence (University of Oxford)
Sound bites & sonic seasoning
Nobuyuki Sakai (Tohoku University)
Food perception is top-down processing; beyond the multisensory processing
Waka Fujisaki (Japan Women’s University)
Multisensory SHITSUKAN perception
15:15 – 15:30
Break
Brain keynote lectures
15:30 – 17:00
Andrej Kral (Hannover Medical School)
New perspectives on cross-modal plasticity: anatomical and functional substrates
Hirokazu Takahashi (University of Tokyo)
Darwinian computation with the tonotopic map in the auditory cortex
17:00 – 17:15
Break
17:15 – 18:45
Poster session
Tuesday, October 23, 2018
AI keynote lectures
9:00 – 10:30
Fred B.H. Juang (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Artificial Intelligence, Scientifically Speaking
Sakriani Sakti (Nara Institute of Science and Technology)
A machine that learned to Listen, Speak, and Listen while Speaking
10:30 – 12:00
Poster session
12:00 – 13:30
Lunch
3D keynote lectures
13:30 – 15:00
Craig Jin (University of Sydney)
Perspectives on Microphone Array Processing including Sparse Recovery, Ray Space Analysis, and Neural Networks
Akira Omoto (Kyushu University)
Improvement of total performance of sound field reproduction systems
15:00 – 15:15
Break
Special lecture
15:15 – 16:15
Brian C. J. Moore (University of Cambridge)
Computational models for predicting sound quality
16:15 – 16:30
Break
16:30 – 18:00
Panel discussion
19:00 –
Banquet
Wednesday, October 24, 2018
Speech keynote lectures
9:00 – 10:30
Birger Kollmeier (Carl von Ossietzky University of Oldenburg)
Modelling speech recognition with and without hearing aids using machine learning
Toshio Irino (Wakayama University)
The gammachirp auditory filter and its application to speech perception
Hearing keynote lectures
10:30 – 12:00
Andrew Oxenham (University of Minnesota)
Spectral contrast effects and auditory enhancement under normal and impaired hearing
Masashi Unoki (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Relationship between contributions of temporal amplitude envelope of speech and modulation transfer function in room acoustics on the perception of noise-vocoded speech
12:00 – 13:30
Lunch
Brain keynote lectures
13:30 – 15:00
Maria Chait (University College London)
How the brain discovers structure in sound sequences
Kaoru Sekiyama (Kyoto University)
Influence of language backgrounds on audiovisual speech perception across the lifespan
15:00 – 15:15
Break
Hearing keynote lectures
15:15 – 16:45
Hedwig Gockel (University of Cambridge)
On some limitations of the Frequency Following Response
Torsten Dau (Technical University of Denmark)
Assessing the effects of hearing-aid compression on auditory spectral and temporal resolution using an auditory modeling framework
16:45 – 17:00
Closing remarks

Poster Session  [Oct. 15, 2018 Updated]

Each poster will be assigned a board for the entire duration of the Symposium.
If your travel schedule allows, we recommend that you place your poster before the first session on October 22 and leave it there until the Symposium is over.
While the poster can remain on display throughout the event, you are only required to be present for explanations during your assigned time slot, below.

Monday, October 22, 2018
17:15 – 18:45

Invited young lecturers
  1. Erin Ingvalson
    Older adults' perception of multiple speech types predicted by common cognitive factors
  2. Hiroki Terashima
    An examination of the efficient coding model for auditory nerves during the infant development
  3. Roberta Bianco
    How regularities in sound sequences inform action planning: neural and behavioral evidence from silent piano performance
  4. Josef Schlittenlacher
    Fast estimation of equal-loudness contours using Bayesian active learning and direct scaling
  5. Ryo Teraoka
    Temporal characteristics of auditory spatial attention on word intelligibility
  6. Katsuhiko Yamamoto
    Speech intelligibility prediction using a multi-resolution gammachirp envelope distortion index with common parameters for different noise conditions
  7. Inyong Choi
    Cortical dynamics of speech-in-noise understanding
  8. Sho Otsuka
    The relationship between characteristics of medial olivocochlear reflex and speech-in-noise-reception performance
  9. M Di Giovanni Liberto
    Musical expertise enhances the cortical tracking of the acoustic envelope during naturalistic music listening
  10. Charalampos Saitis
    Timbre semantics through the lens of crossmodal correspondences: a new way of asking old questions
  11. C. T. Justine Hui
    Effect of frequency discrimination ability on music and speech perception: A summary of four small studies
    Contributions
  1. Haonan Wang
    Speech quality improvement with bit-rate extension using spectral gain enhancement
  2. Kei Koyama
    A new vibrator for cartilage conduction hearing instrument
  3. Sebastian Merchel
    Perceptually optimized signal processing for vibro-acoustical music reproduction
  4. Momoka Nishimura
    The effect of auditory feedback on the motor learning of the finger force
  5. Mamoru Takano
    Sonification method for manipulation of sound information and extending body sensation using spatial sound
  6. Pascal Barone
    Visuo-auditory integration of prosodic information in cochlear-implanted deaf patients
  7. Daiki Yamasaki
    The role of auditory distance information in visual size perception
  8. Sachi Itagaki
    Sound symbolism on synthetic speech continuum in judgment of a visual size
  9. Yu Masago
    How frequency processing affects the sound-induced flash illusion?
  10. Serkan Atamer
    Effect of tonality in loudness perception: Vacuum cleaner and shaver examples
  11. Bin Zhao
    Brain dynamic reconstruction of speech production based on EEG and eye movement
  12. Yuta Ujiie
    Infants' brain activity in the McGurk effect
  13. Kenji Ozawa
    Evaluation of a GPU-based auditory functional model with physiological data
  14. Kei Maeda
    Accuracy of subjective straight ahead after passive rotation of listeners: Effect of time interval between visual cue and onset of sound stimulus
  15. Shunya Kurachi
    The effect of head orientation on the sound-image localization of a sound source near a reflective wall
  16. Julian Villegas
    Association of frequency changes with perceived horizontal and vertical movements

Tuesday, October 23, 2018
10:30 – 12:00

Invited young lecturers
  1. Ryusuke Tanaka
    Discrimination method of DOA estimation correctness based on Deep Neural Network
  2. Ilkka Kosunen
    Designing symbiotic composing
  3. Yu Chen
    Investigation of the effects of formant amplitudes on phonetic category
  4. Takuya Koumura
    Chimeric sounds with shuffled "texture" and "content" synthesized by a model of the auditory system
  5. Yuta Furukawa
    Distinct internal model improves timing perception in musicians
  6. Shu Imaizumi
    Explicit and implicit agency over auditory and visual action-outcomes
  7. Lise Hobeika
    Audiotactile integration near the body is impacted by social factors
  8. Shiori Watanabe
    Pitch shifts by the overlap of identical pulse trains with a delay and its relation to the binaural differences
  9. Dingding Yao
    The role of spectral cues in vertical plane elevation perception
  10. Irwansyah
    In-ear microphone measures in the ear canal with bone conduction stimulation: an application for estimating a cross-talk compensation filter
  11. Henna Tahvanainen
    Recent studies on the seat-dip effect - Perception and analysis
  12. Daisuke Morikawa
    Effect of interaural time difference on the respective frequencies within spatially segregated sounds
    Contributions
  1. Yukiko Sugiyama
    Word identification in the absence of the primary cue in Japanese pitch accent
  2. Chihiro Kambayashi
    Improving intelligibility of speech spoken under reverberant environment conditions: effect of reverberation frequency characteristics on speech intelligibility
  3. Keita Noguchi
    Listening difficulty estimation model using short-time objective intelligibility measure for outdoor public address systems
  4. Masanori Morise
    Building of a database for likability evaluation of uttered speech
  5. Satoshi Okazaki
    Uncertainty of perceptual tone onset and tone frequency
  6. Shunsuke Kidani
    Presentation effect of cue tone on tuning of auditory filter for several frequencies
  7. Yuta Hashimoto
    Estimation of direct sound by temporal and spatial extraction of interchannel coherent component
  8. Kazunari Ikeda
    Stimulus-specific adaptation due to auditory lateral position is difficult to occur for the early and middle event-related potentials in humans
  9. Junjie Shi
    Spherical harmonic representation of rectangular domain sound fields
  10. Mika Sato
    Dynamic range of cochlear implant stimulation is larger in residually-hearing cochlea
  11. Seiji Nakagawa
    Assessment of temporal resolution of bone-conducted ultrasonic hearing using neuromagnetic measurements
  12. Xiuyuan Qin
    Estimation on the influence of placement on bone conduction transmission by ear-canal sound pressure
  13. Minoru Tuzaki
    Piano performance under a simulated hearing impairment: Effects of compression on the key velocity and the output power
  14. Yuki Kitagishi
    Switching target of speech between whole and particular audiences using face direction and two microphones
  15. Hideki Kawahara
    Frequency domain velvet noise: A flexible building block for hearing and acoustic research
  16. Yuta Tamai
    Spontaneous learning of temporal structure of sound sequence in Mongolian gerbil (Meriones unguiculatus)
  17. Yuki Ito
    Application of the novel object recognition paradigm to time-varying sensory stimulus

Flyer  [Aug. 7, 2018 Updated]

Download [PDF]

Contact

UAC2018 Organizing Committee
e-mail: uac2018*riec.tohoku.ac.jp (change * to @)

Organizing institutions

・Universal Acoustical Communication International Symposium Organizing Committee
・Tohoku Forum for Creativity, Organization for Research Promotion, Tohoku University
・Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University

Program co-sponsors

・Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
・Graduate School/Faculty of Arts and Letters, Tohoku University
・Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University
・School of Engineering, Tohoku University
・Graduate School of Biomedical Engineering, Tohoku University
・School of Medicine, Tohoku University
・Brain Science Center, Tohoku University

Supporting organizations

・Acoustical Society of Japan
・Tohoku Chapter of the Acoustical Society of Japan
・The Virtual Reality Society of Japan
・Japanese Multisensory Research Forum
・National Institute of Information and Communications Technology
・The Kajima Foundation
・Kayamori Foundation of Informational Science Advancement
・Support Center for Advanced Telecommunications Technology Research, Foundation
・Intelligent Cosmos Scientific Foundation