Thematic Programs

Pre-event: The Kick-Off Symposium of Advanced Graduate Program for Future Medicine & Health Care


Date

March 5, 2019 – March 7, 2019

Venue  [Feb. 22, 2019 Updated]

Seiryo Auditorium, Seiryo Campus, Tohoku University [Campus map]

Invited Speakers

Johan Garaude (INSERM U1211)
Martin A. Giese (University of Tuebingen)
Jianmin Han (Peking University School of Stomatology)
Yoshiaki Ito (National University of Singapore)
Yvonne Janssen-Heininger (University of Vermont)
Susumu Kobayashi (National Cancer Center)
Yoshiaki Kubota (Keio University)
Tapas Kumar Kundu (JNCASR)
Hiroaki Miki(Osaka University)
James R. Mitchell (Harvard School of Public Health)
Christopher Peck (University of Sydney)
Luca Peruzzotti-Jametti (University of Cambridge)
Reshma Taneja (National University of Singapore)
Wenyi Wei (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center)
Takehiko Yokomizo (Juntendo University)

Time Schedule  [Feb. 22, 2019 Updated]

Tuesday, March 5, 2019
Opening session
09:30 – 10:00
Opening Remarks
Keiko Nakayama (Tohoku University)
Opening Address
Hiroo Yugami (Tohoku University)
Special Session: Advanced Graduate Program in Future Medicine
Chair: Nobuhiro Takahashi (Tohoku University)
10:00 – 12:00
Christopher Peck (University of Sydney)
Improving health and wellbeing through co-design: The Westmead Living Lab
Jianmin Han (Peking University School and Hospital of Stomatology)
Chinese medical device regulation update
Wataru Uchida (Tohoku University)
Aiming for future medicine and healthcare: Tohoku University open innovation
12:00 – 13:00
Lunch Break
Plenary Lecture
Chair: Hozumi Motohashi (Tohoku University)
13:00 – 13:50
Yoshiaki Ito (National University of Singapore)
Roles of RUNX genes in tissue stem cells
Scientific Sessions
14:00 – 15:35
Session 1: Inflammation and Immune Response
Chair: Akihiko Muto (Tohoku University)
Junken Aoki (Tohoku University)
Lipidomics revealed a novel role of omega-3-containing lysophospholipid in activating vagal nerve via LPA3 receptor to protect heart from ischemic damage
Johan Garaude (INSERM U1211)
Regulation of mitochondrial respiratory chain by innate immunity
Takehiko Yokomizo (Juntendo University)
The roles of leukotriene B4 receptor in macrophage and dendritic cell
15:50 – 17:30
Session 2: Redox Biology 1
Chair: Norio Suzuki (Tohoku University)
James R. Mitchell (Harvard School of Public Health)
Hydrogen sulfide in oxidative stress resistance, metabolic fitness and longevity
Takaaki Akaike (Tohoku University)
Cysteine persulfide synthases mediate sulfur respiration and energy metabolism
Yvonne Janssen-Heininger (University of Vermont)
Causal role for glutathione-induced protein oxidation in tissue fibrosis: new avenues for redox-based therapeutics?
17:40 – 19:30
Poster Presentation and Discussion
Wednesday, March 6, 2019
Scientific Sessions
09:00 – 10:30
Session 3: Redox Biology 2
Chair: Atsushi Matsuzawa (Tohoku University)
Masayuki Yamamoto (Tohoku University)
KEAP1-NRF2 system and its future
Hiroaki Miki (Osaka University)
Regulation of Mg2+ levels and ROS generation by PRL/CNNM protein complexes
Yoshiaki Kubota (Keio University)
Intrinsic mechanism for separating blood and lymphatic vascular systems in development and cancer
10:40 – 12:20
Session 4: Neuroscience
Chair: Hiromu Tanimoto (Tohoku University)
Luca Peruzzotti-Jametti (University of Cambridge)
Targeting the metabolism of innate immune cells as a therapeutic strategy for progressive multiple sclerosis
Ken-Ichiro Tsutsui (Tohoku University)
Trans-cranial magnetic stimulation (TMS): a powerful tool for neuromodulation and functional mapping of the cerebral cortex
Martin A. Giese (University of Tuebingen)
Computational approaches in action vision and control and implications in basic and clinical research
12:20 – 13:00
Lunch Break
13:00 – 17:30
Young Scientists Oral Sessions
Thursday, March 7, 2019
Scientific Sessions
09:00 – 10:40
Session 5: Epigenetic Regulation
Chair: Yasuhisa Matsui (Tohoku University)
Tapas Kumar Kundu (JNCASR)
Master epigenetic enzyme p300 in life and death
Kazuhiko Igarashi (Tohoku University)
Gene regulatory network for hematopoietic stem and progenitor cell differentiation
Reshma Taneja (National University of Singapore)
Identifying epigenetic regulators for targeted therapy in rhabdomyosarcoma
10:55 – 12:30
Session 6: Carcinogenesis
Chair: Natsuko Chiba (Tohoku University)
Susumu Kobayashi (National Cancer Center)
Resistance to EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitors
Hiroyuki Inuzuka (Tohoku University)
Regulation of cell survival through post-translational modifications of MCL-1 in tumorigenesis
Wenyi Wei (Harvard Medical School)
CRL3/SPOP promotes Nanog destruction to suppress stem cell traits and prostate cancer progression
Closing Session
12:30 – 12:40
Closing Remarks
Kazuhiko Igarashi (Tohoku University)

More details on  [Feb. 22, 2019 Updated]

Advanced Graduate Program for Future Medicine and Health Care

Organizers

Keiko Nakayama (Graduate School of Medicine, Tohoku University)
Akira Imatani (Graduate School of Medicine, Tohoku University)
Hozumi Motohashi (Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Tohoku University)

Poster

Download [PDF]