Junior Research Programs

International Symposium

Information

Date

June 24, 2019 – June 25, 2019

Venue

Rutsubo Hall, Department of Materials Science, Aobayama Campus, Tohoku University [Access]

Keynote Speakers  [Jun. 20, 2019 Updated]

Alexander V. Kolobov (Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia)
Varvara Kouznetsova (Eindhoven University of Technology)
Chad Sinclair (University of British Columbia)
Hiroshi Yabu (Tohoku University)

Invited Speakers  [Jun. 20, 2019 Updated]

Daisuke Ando (Tohoku University)
Paul Fons (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
Shogo Hatayama (Tohoku University)
Hiroki Kurita (Tohoku University)
Mathias Militzer (University of British Columbia)
Mayu Muramatu (Keio University)
Hiromu Saito (Tokyo University of agriculture and technology)
Yuta Saito (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
Shinichi Sakurai (Kyoto Institute of Technology)
Hidetoshi Somekawa (National Institute of Materials Science)
Yuji Suto (Tohoku University)
Kenjiro Terada (Tohoku University)
Xiao Xu (Tohoku University)

Speakers  [Jun. 20, 2019 Updated]

Arthur Despres (University of British Columbia)
Toshitaka Fujitani (Tohoku University)
Chihaya Hori (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)
Yeon Beom Jeong (Tohoku University)
Kouichi Kido (Tohoku University)
Hocine Lebbad (University of British Columbia)
Madhumanti Mandal (University of British Columbia)
Masashi Matsuura (Tohoku University)
Mariana Mendes (University of British Columbia)
Shunsuke Mori (Tohoku University)
Kentaro Mukumoto (University of Tokyo)
Tatsuhiko Murayama (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)
Siavash Soltanibajestani (University of British Columbia)
Aimi Uchiyama (Tohoku University)
Hariharan Umashankar (University of British Columbia)
Yutaka Urakawa (University of Tokyo)
Shuang Yi (Tohoku University)

Organizers  [Jun. 13, 2019 Updated]

Daisuke Ando (Tohoku University)
Chad Sinclair (University of British Columbia)
Mayu Muramatu (Keio University)
Yuta Saito (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)

Time Schedule  [Jun. 20, 2019 Updated]

Monday, June 24, 2019
09:30 – 10:00
Registration
10:00 – 10:10
Opening Address
10:10 – 11:10
Varvara Kouznetsova (Eindhoven University of Technology)
Multi-scale modelling of emergent dynamic metamaterial behaviour in linear and non-linear regimes
11:10 – 11:50
Kenjiro Terada (Tohoku University)
Two-scale viscoelastic analysis of FRP in consideration of dependence of resin's properties on degree of cure
11:50 – 12:20
Mayu Muramatu (Keio University)
Multi-scale simulation of ceramic material with microstructural evolution
12:20 – 13:40
Lunch
13:40 – 14:00
Arthur Despres (University of British Columbia)
Contribution of intragranular misorientations to the cold rolling textures of ferritic stainless steels
14:00 – 14:20
Yeon Beom Jeong (Tohoku University)
A study on the micro-evolution of mechanical property and microstructures in (Cu-30Fe)-2X alloys with the addition of minor alloying elements
14:20 – 14:40
Hariharan Umashankar (University of British Columbia)
Computational study of solute-binding at hcp-Ti ∑ 7 boundary
14:40 – 15:00
Shunsuke Mori (Tohoku University)
Optical and electronic properties of MnTe thin film
15:00 – 15:20
Hocine Lebbad (University of British Columbia)
Phase-field modeling of Widmanstätten growth
15:20 – 15:40
Coffee Break
15:40 – 16:00
Madhumanti Mandal (University of British Columbia)
Mechanical behavior of the heat affected zone in line pipe steel
16:00 – 16:20
Shuang Yi (Tohoku University)
Enhanced Structure Transition Properties of N Incorporated Cr2Ge2Te6 Phase Change Materia
16:20 – 16:40
Mariana Mendes (University of British Columbia)
In-situ investigations of phase transformations in titanium alloys using the laser ultrasonics technique
16:40 – 17:00
Hiroki Kurita (Tohoku University)
Evaluation of Vibration Energy Harvesting for Magnetostrictive Iron-Cobalt/Nickel Composites
17:00 – 17:20
Siavash Soltanibajestani (University of British Columbia)
Diffusion of Carbon in Fe-C Glass: A Molecular Dynamics Study
17:20 – 17:40
Xiao Xu (Tohoku University)
Reentrant martensitic transformation and its application possibilities in CoCr-based Heusler alloys
17:40 – 18:00
Kouichi Kido (Tohoku University)
Contact Resistivity in Co/Si and Co-Ti/Si systems
18:00 – 19:00
Poster Session
19:00 – 20:30
Dinner
Tuesday, June 25, 2019
09:30 – 10:30
Alexander V. Kolobov (Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia)
2D semiconductors and hetero structures for future electronics
10:30 – 11:10
Paul Fons (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
Overview and history of phase change materials
11:10 – 11:30
Shogo Hatayama, Yuji Suto (Tohoku University)
Inverse Resistance Change PCRAM with Cr2Ge2Te6
11:30 – 11:50
Linghan Chen (Tohoku University)
Extending of Moore's law: new conductor materials
11:50 – 12:20
Yuta Saito (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
Study on layered chalcogenide materials from experiments and theoretic simulation
12:20 – 13:40
Lunch
13:40 – 14:40
Chad Sinclair (University of British Columbia)
Pushing Computational Metallurgy to Predictions on Experimental Timescales
14:40 – 15:20
Mathias Militzer (University of British Columbia)
Multi-scale Modelling of Microstructure Evolution
15:20 – 15:50
Daisuke Ando (Tohoku University)
Phase transformable Mg-Sc based Alloys and their functionality
15:50 – 16:10
Coffee Break
16:10 – 16:20
Hiromu Saito (Tokyo University of agriculture and technology)
Introduction of Materials Science on Mille-Feuille structure
16:20 – 16:50
Hidetoshi Somekawa (National Institute of Materials Science)
Wrought process and deformation kink bands formation of Mg alloys
16:50 – 17:20
Hiroshi Yabu (Tohoku University)
Phase Separation of Polymers in Nanospace: Mille-Feuille and Other Morphologies
17:20 – 17:50
Shinichi Sakurai (Kyoto Institute of Technology)
Formation of Millefeuille-Like Structures in Styrenic Block Copolymers and Introduction of Kinks into the Block Coplymer Millefeuille-Like Structures
17:50 – 18:00
Tatsuhiko Murayama, Chihaya Hori, Hiromu Saito (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)
Introduction of research plan in Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology for Materials Science on Mille-Feuille structure
18:00 – 18:10
Yutaka Urakawa, Kentaro Mukumoto, Daisuke Egusa, Eiji Abe (University of Tokyo)
Introduction of research plan in The University of Tokyo for Materials Science on Mille-Feuille structure
18:10 – 18:20
Aimi Uchiyama, Toshitaka Fujitani, Daisuke Ando, Yuji Suto (Tohoku University)
Introduction of research plan in The Tohoku University for Materials Science on Mille-Feuille structure
18:20 – 18:30
Closing Address
18:30 – 20:30
Dinner

Poster Presentation  [Jun. 20, 2019 Updated]

  1. Arthur Despres (University of British Columbia)
    Contribution of intragranular misorientations to the cold rolling textures of ferritic stainless steels
  2. Yeon Beom Jeong (Tohoku University)
    A study on the micro-evolution of mechanical property and microstructures in (Cu-30Fe)-2X alloys with the addition of minor alloying elements
  3. Hariharan Umashankar (University of British Columbia)
    Computational study of solute-binding at hcp-Ti ∑ 7 boundary
  4. Shunsuke Mori (Tohoku University)
    Optical and electronic properties of MnTe thin film
  5. Hocine Lebbad (University of British Columbia)
    Phase-field modeling of Widmanstätten growth
  6. Madhumanti Mandal (University of British Columbia)
    Mechanical behavior of the heat affected zone in line pipe steel
  7. Shuang Yi (Tohoku University)
    Enhanced Structure Transition Properties of N Incorporated Cr2Ge2Te6 Phase Change Materia
  8. Mariana Mendes (University of British Columbia)
    In-situ investigations of phase transformations in titanium alloys using the laser ultrasonics technique
  9. Hiroki Kurita (Tohoku University)
    Evaluation of Vibration Energy Harvesting for Magnetostrictive Iron-Cobalt/Nickel Composites
  10. Siavash Soltanibajestani (University of British Columbia)
    Diffusion of Carbon in Fe-C Glass: A Molecular Dynamics Study
  11. Xiao Xu (Tohoku University)
    Reentrant martensitic transformation and its application possibilities in CoCr-based Heusler alloys
  12. Kouichi Kido (Tohoku University)
    Contact Resistivity in Co/Si and Co-Ti/Si systems
  13. Masashi Matsuura (Tohoku University)
    Improving magnetic properties of Sm-Fe-N bulk magnets