Other Activities

TDART 2017 (Topological Data Analysis and Related Topics)

Date : Wednesday, February 8, 2017 – Friday, February 10, 2017
Venue: TOKYO ELECTRON House of Creativity 3F, Lecture Theater, Katahira Campus, Tohoku University
Website : http://www.wpi-aimr.tohoku.ac.jp/hiraoka_labo/Conference/

Sponsors
・JST CREST TDA
・JST Innovation Hub MI²I
・SIP Structural Materials for Innovation
・Tohoku Forum for Creativity, Tohoku University

Organizers

Yasuaki Hiraoka (AIMR, Tohoku University)
Miroslav Kramar (AIMR, Tohoku University)

Speakers

Omer Bobrowski (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)
Magnus Bakke Botnan (Technical University of Munich)
Claudia Colonnello (Simon Bolivar University)
Pawel Dlotko (INRIA)
Trinh Khanh Duy (Kyushu University)
Anthea Monod (Columbia University)
Primoz Skraba (Jozef Stefan Institute)
Bei Wang (University of Utah)

Time Schedule

Wednesday, February 8, 2017
9:30 – 10:30
Omer Bobrowski (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)
Topology of Random Geometric Complexes
10:45 – 11:45
Magnus Bakke Botnan (Technical University of Munich)
Generalized Interleavings
13:30 – 14:30
Bei Wang (University of Utah)
Topological Thinking in Visualization
14:45 – 15:45
Primoz Skraba (Jozef Stefan Institute)
An Approximate Nerve Theorem
16:00 – 17:00
Anthea Monod (Columbia University)
Quantifying Cancer Images via the Smooth Euler Characteristic Transform: Predicting Clinical Outcome in Glioblastoma Multiforme
Thursday, February 9, 2017
9:30 – 10:30
Primoz Skraba (Jozef Stefan Institute)
Euler Characteristic Surfaces
10:45 – 11:45
Omer Bobrowski (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)
Random Geometric Complexes and TDA
13:30 – 14:30
Pawel Dlotko (INRIA)
Computational topology with Gudhi library
14:45 – 15:45
Claudia Colonnello (Simon Bolivar University)
Early Prediction of Silo Collapse
16:00 – 17:00
Trinh Khanh Duy (Kyushu University)
Law of Large Numbers for Persistence Diagrams
Friday, February 10, 2017
9:30 – 10:30
Pawel Dlotko (INRIA)
Applied, computational topology
10:45 – 11:45
Anthea Monod (Columbia University)
Constructing Probability Distributions for Barcodes Using Tropical Algebra
13:30 – 14:30
Magnus Bakke Botnan (Technical University of Munich)
Multidimensional Persistence
14:45 – 15:45
Bei Wang (University of Utah)
Structural Inference of Point Clouds