Date : Monday, March 27, 2017 – Tuesday, March 28, 2017
Venue:
・TOKYO ELECTRON House of Creativity 3F, Lecture Theater, Katahira Campus, Tohoku University
・Hotel Matsushima Taikanso, Conference Hall, located in Matsushima
Website : 4th Japanese-German Workshop on Computational Mechanics
Organization
Advisory Committee
Michael Kaliske (Technische Universität Dresden)
Marek Behr (RWTH Aachen University)
Wolfgang A. Wall (Technische Universität München)
Kenjiro Terada (Tohoku University)
Takahiro Yamada (Yokohama National University)
Yasuyoshi Umezu (JSOL Co.)
Organizing Committee
Daigoro Isobe (Chair, University of Tsukuba)
Junji Kato (Secretary General, Tohoku University)
Shigenobu Okazawa (University of Yamanashi)
Mitsuteru Asai (Kyushu University)
Seizo Tanaka (University of Tsukuba)
Mayu Muramatsu (Tohoku University)
Yuki Yamakawa (Tohoku University)
Co-Organizing Associations
・Japan Society for Computational Engineering and Science (JSCES)
・German Association for Computational Mechanics (GACM)
Supported by
・The New Technology Development Foundation
・一般財団法人 建設工学研究振興会
・Tohoku Forum for Creativity, Tohoku University
Speakers
Keynote
Laura de Lorenzis (TU Braunschweig)
Takahiro Yamada (Yokohama National University)
Marek Behr (RWTH Aachen)
Masuhiro Beppu (National Defense Academy)
Manfred Bischoff (Universität Stuttgart)
Robert Fleischhauer (TU Dresden)
Blaž Hudobivnik (Leibniz Universität Hannover)
Yohsuke Imai (Tohoku University)
Sven Klinkel (RWTH Aachen)
Mayu Muramatsu (Tohoku University)
Udo Nackenhorst (Leibniz Universität Hannover)
Alexander Popp (TU München)
Mikio Sakai (University of Tokyo)
Katrin Schulz (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
Akiyuki Takahashi (Tokyo University of Science)
Seizo Tanaka (University of Tsukuba)
Koji Uenishi (University of Tokyo)
Niels Viebahn (Universität Duisburg-Essen)
Takayuki Yamada (Kyoto University)
Yuki Yamakawa (Tohoku University)
Time Schedule
- Monday, March 27, 2017
- Workshop venue: TOKYO ELECTRON House of Creativity
- Session1
- Chairman : Peter Wriggers(Leibniz Universität Hannover)
- 9:00 – 9:10
- Opening
- Daigoro Isobe (University of Tsukuba)
- Kenjiro Terada (Tohoku University)
- Michael Kaliske (TU Dresden)
- 9:10 – 9:50
- Laura de Lorenzis (TU Braunschweig)
- [Keynote] Phase-field modeling of fracture in solids and shells
- 9:50 – 10:10
- Mayu Muramatsu (Tohoku University)
- A simulation of cubic to rhombohedral ferroelastic phase transformation of LSCF based on phase-field model
- 10:10 – 10:30
- Manfred Bischoff (Universität Stuttgart)
- Rotation-free formulation of shear deformable plate and shell theories
- 10:30 – 10:50
- Cofee break
- Session2
- Chairman : Junichi Matsumoto (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST))
- 10:50 – 11:10
- Seizo Tanaka (University of Tsukuba)
- DG method for advection equation of tsunami wave propagation analysis based on interface capturing approach
- 11:10 – 11:30
- Alexander Popp (TU München)
- Bottom-up modeling of stent grafts for endovascular repair of AAA
- 11:30 – 11:50
- Mikio Sakai (University of Tokyo)
- State-of-the-art discrete element modeling for a simulation of a complex multi-phase flow system
- 11:50 – 12:10
- Niels Viebahn (Universität Duisburg-Essen)
- Challenges of stability analysis using mixed FEM
- 12:10 – 13:30
- Lunch
- Session3
- Chairman : Fumio Fujii (Gifu University)
- 13:30 – 14:10
- Takahiro Yamada (Yokohama National University)
- [Keynote] Numerical verification procedures for nonlinear finite element analysis of solid
- 14:10 – 14:30
- Udo Nackenhorst (Leibniz Universität Hannover)
- Stochastic finite element methods for nonlinear solid mechanics
- 14:30 – 14:50
- Akiyuki Takahashi (Tokyo University of Science)
- Multiscale modeling of dislocation behavior in BCC metals
- 14:50 – 15:10
- Cofee break
- Session4
- Chairman : Wolfgang Wall (TU München)
- 15:10 – 15:30
- Marek Behr (RWTH Aachen)
- Enhanced surface discretization and space-time refinement in moving boundary flow simulation
- 15:30 – 15:50
- Koji Uenishi (University of Tokyo)
- How do cracks propagate in three-dimensional brittle solids?
- 15:50 – 17:00
- Move to the banquet place Hotel Matsushima Ichinobo by a chartered bus
- 19:30 – 21:30
- Banquet
- Tuesday, March 28, 2017
- Workshop venue: Hotel Matsushima Taikanso
- 8:30 – 8:45
- Arrive at the workshop venue by a chartered bus
- Session5
- Chairman : Mao Kurumatani (Ibaraki University)
- 9:00 – 9:20
- Yohsuke Imai (Tohoku University)
- Computational biomechanics of cellular flow and adhesion in microcirculation
- 9:20 – 9:40
- Robert Fleischhauer (TU Dresden)
- Computational modelling of the heart: Patient-specific predictive analysis
- 9:40 – 10:00
- Masuhiro Beppu (National Defense Academy)
- Numerical investigation of failure behavior of RC slabs subjected to low velocity impact
- 10:00 – 10:20
- Blaž Hudobivnik (Leibniz Universität Hannover)
- Closed-form representation of matrix functions and their application in finite-strain models
- 10:20 – 10:50
- Cofee break
- Session6
- Chairman : Werner Wagner (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
- 10:50 – 11:10
- Katrin Schulz (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
- Micromechanical modeling of the nonlinear behavior of metal matrix composites
- 11:10 – 11:30
- Takayuki Yamada (Kyoto University)
- Topology optimization considering manufacturing processes based on the fictitious physical models
- 11:30 – 11:50
- Sven Klinkel (RWTH Aachen)
- The analysis of solids in boundary representation — a NURBS based approach
- 11:50 – 12:10
- Yuki Yamakawa (Tohoku University)
- Diversified failure modes in geomaterials: Bifurcation, instability, and constitutive modeling issues
- 12:10 – 12:20
- Closing
- Peter Wriggers (Leibniz Universität Hannover)
- Kazuo Kashiyama (Chuo University)
- 12:20 – 13:30
- Lunch
- 13:30 – 14:30
- Excursion by a ship, Disaster-affected area of the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake
- 15:00 – 16:00
- Move to Sendai city by a chartered bus
- 16:00 –
- Breakup at Sendai Station
Poster: Download [PDF]