MENU

Thematic Programs

International Workshop : Quantum Nanostructures and Electron-Nuclear Spin Interactions

Information

Date

October 19, 2015 – October 21, 2015

Venue

TOKYO ELECTRON House of Creativity 3F, Lecture Theater, Katahira Campus, Tohoku University 【Access

Workshop description

The topics of the workshop include (but are not limited to) the following:

  • Physics of two-dimensional electron systems and semiconductor nanostructures
  • Electron/nuclear spin related phenomena: electron/nuclear spin manipulation, electron-nuclear spin interaction, and electron/nuclear spin based measurements
  • Coherent control of electron/nuclear spin and quantum information
  • Graphene, nanotubes, diamond, oxides, transition-metal dichalcogenides, topological insulators, superconductors and their heterostructures and hybrid systems
  • Novel experimental probes and techniques

Keynote speakers

Klaus von Klitzing (Max Planck Institute)
"Electron Spin in GaAs/AlGaAs Heterostructures"

Masashi Kawasaki (The University of Tokyo)
"Unconventional quantum Hall effect in new materials"

Seigo Tarucha (The University of Tokyo)
"Coherent control of electron spin in a dynamical nuclear spin bath"

Invited speakers

Keiichiro Akiba (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)
"Optically induced nuclear spin polarization in the quantum Hall regime"

Russell Deacon (RIKEN)
"Non-local spin entangled states in double quantum dot Josephson Junctions"

Benedikt Friess (Max Planck Institute)
"NMR probing of the spin and charge ordering in the quantum Hall regime"

Toshimasa Fujisawa (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
"Exchange-induced spin blockade in a double quantum dot"

Makoto Kohda (Tohoku University)
"Spin-orbit interaction in semiconductor nanostructures"

Yoji Kunihashi (NTT)
"Electrical control of drifting spin coherence"

Gil-Ho Lee (Harvard University)
"Negative refractive transport of electrons in ballistic graphene"

Tomoki Machida (The University of Tokyo)
"Quantum transport in van der Waals junctions of graphene and 2D materials"

Takashi Nakajima (RIKEN)
"Generation of locally and non-locally entangled electron spin pairs in a triple quantum dot"

Yasuhiro Niimi (Osaka University)
"Spin transport in mesoscopic superconductors with strong spin-orbit interactions"

Benjamin Piot (LNCMI Grenoble)
"Hyperfine coupling and spin polarization in the bulk of the topological insulator Bi2Se3"

Dominik Zumbuhl (University of Basel)
"Helical nuclear spin order in GaAs quantum wires"

Registration

The workshop is free of charge. Those who want to participate in the workshop should register from the registration system.

Abstract submission

Participants who wish to present their work at the workshop are requested to submit the title and abstract (about 300 words without figure) to hirayama@m.tohoku.ac.jp by September 25, 2015. Preference of oral/poster presentation should be indicated. Notification of acceptance and the selection of oral/poster presentation will be sent to the authors by October 1st.

Chairs

Yoshiro Hirayama
(Professor, Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University)

Koji Muraki
(Group Leader, Senior Distinguished Scientist, NTT)

Time Schedule

‐ Download [PDF]

Monday, October 19
Opening
Session1: Keynote Session
10:00 – 10:45
Klaus von Klitzing Keynote speaker
10:45 – 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:45
Masashi Kawasaki Keynote speaker
11:45 – 12:30
Seigo Tarucha Keynote speaker
12:30 – 14:00
Lunch (90min)
Session2: Topological Insulator
14:00 – 14:30
Benjamin Piot Invited speaker
14:30 – 14:50
Ngoc Han Tu
14:50 – 15:10
F. Couedo
15:10 – 15:40
Coffee Break
Session3: Graphene
15:40 – 16:10
Tomoki Machida Invited speaker
16:10 – 16:40
Gil-Ho Lee Invited speaker
16:40 – 17:00
N. Kumada
17:00 – 20:00
Poster Session & Discussions

 

 

Tuesday, October 20
Session4: Superconductor and hybrid systems
9:30 – 10:00
Yasuhiro Niimi Invited speaker
10:00 – 10:30
Russell Deacon Invited speaker
10:30 – 10:50
Hiraku Toida
10:50 – 11:25
Coffee Break
Session5: Quantum wires and point contacts
11:25 – 11:55
Dominik Zumbuhl Invited speaker
11:55 – 12:15
Minoru Kawamura
12:15 – 13:45
Lunch (90min)
Session6: Quantum dots
13:45 – 14:15
Toshimasa Fujisawa Invited speaker
14:15 – 14:45
Takashi Nakajima Invited speaker
14:45 – 15:05
Tomohiro Yamaguchi
15:05 – 15:25
Wataru Izumida
15:25 – 15:50
Coffee Break
Session7: Quantum Hall systems and real space imaging
15:50 – 16:20
Keiichiro Akiba Invited speaker
16:20 – 16:40
K. Hashimoto
16:40 – 17:00
J. Nicholas Moore
17:00 – 17:15
M. H. Fauzi
17:15 – 17:30
Y. Hama

 

 

Wednesday, October 21
Session8: Spin-orbit interactions
9:30 – 10:00
Makoto Kohda Invited speaker
10:00 – 10:30
Yoji Kunihashi Invited speaker
10:30 – 10:45
T. Masuda
10:45 – 11:15
Coffee Break
Session9: Resistively detected NMR
11:15 – 11:45
Benedikt Friess Invited speaker
11:45 – 12:05
K. Muraki
12:05 – 12:25
Y. Hirayama
Closing

Supported by TOKYO ELECTRON