Date
October 19, 2015 – October 21, 2015
Venue
TOKYO ELECTRON House of Creativity 3F, Lecture Theater, Katahira Campus, Tohoku University 【Access】
Workshop description
The topics of the workshop include (but are not limited to) the following:
- Physics of two-dimensional electron systems and semiconductor nanostructures
- Electron/nuclear spin related phenomena: electron/nuclear spin manipulation, electron-nuclear spin interaction, and electron/nuclear spin based measurements
- Coherent control of electron/nuclear spin and quantum information
- Graphene, nanotubes, diamond, oxides, transition-metal dichalcogenides, topological insulators, superconductors and their heterostructures and hybrid systems
- Novel experimental probes and techniques
Keynote speakers
Klaus von Klitzing (Max Planck Institute)
"Electron Spin in GaAs/AlGaAs Heterostructures"
Masashi Kawasaki (The University of Tokyo)
"Unconventional quantum Hall effect in new materials"
Seigo Tarucha (The University of Tokyo)
"Coherent control of electron spin in a dynamical nuclear spin bath"
Invited speakers
Keiichiro Akiba (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)
"Optically induced nuclear spin polarization in the quantum Hall regime"
Russell Deacon (RIKEN)
"Non-local spin entangled states in double quantum dot Josephson Junctions"
Benedikt Friess (Max Planck Institute)
"NMR probing of the spin and charge ordering in the quantum Hall regime"
Toshimasa Fujisawa (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
"Exchange-induced spin blockade in a double quantum dot"
Makoto Kohda (Tohoku University)
"Spin-orbit interaction in semiconductor nanostructures"
Yoji Kunihashi (NTT)
"Electrical control of drifting spin coherence"
Gil-Ho Lee (Harvard University)
"Negative refractive transport of electrons in ballistic graphene"
Tomoki Machida (The University of Tokyo)
"Quantum transport in van der Waals junctions of graphene and 2D materials"
Takashi Nakajima (RIKEN)
"Generation of locally and non-locally entangled electron spin pairs in a triple quantum dot"
Yasuhiro Niimi (Osaka University)
"Spin transport in mesoscopic superconductors with strong spin-orbit interactions"
Benjamin Piot (LNCMI Grenoble)
"Hyperfine coupling and spin polarization in the bulk of the topological insulator Bi2Se3"
Dominik Zumbuhl (University of Basel)
"Helical nuclear spin order in GaAs quantum wires"
Registration
The workshop is free of charge. Those who want to participate in the workshop should register from the registration system.
Abstract submission
Participants who wish to present their work at the workshop are requested to submit the title and abstract (about 300 words without figure) to hirayama@m.tohoku.ac.jp by September 25, 2015. Preference of oral/poster presentation should be indicated. Notification of acceptance and the selection of oral/poster presentation will be sent to the authors by October 1st.
Chairs
Yoshiro Hirayama
(Professor, Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University)
Koji Muraki
(Group Leader, Senior Distinguished Scientist, NTT)
Time Schedule
– Download [PDF]
- Monday, October 19
- Opening
- Session1: Keynote Session
- 10:00 – 10:45
- Klaus von Klitzing Keynote speaker
- 10:45 – 11:00
- Coffee Break
- 11:00 – 11:45
- Masashi Kawasaki Keynote speaker
- 11:45 – 12:30
- Seigo Tarucha Keynote speaker
- 12:30 – 14:00
- Lunch (90min)
- Session2: Topological Insulator
- 14:00 – 14:30
- Benjamin Piot Invited speaker
- 14:30 – 14:50
- Ngoc Han Tu
- 14:50 – 15:10
- F. Couedo
- 15:10 – 15:40
- Coffee Break
- Session3: Graphene
- 15:40 – 16:10
- Tomoki Machida Invited speaker
- 16:10 – 16:40
- Gil-Ho Lee Invited speaker
- 16:40 – 17:00
- N. Kumada
- 17:00 – 20:00
- Poster Session & Discussions
- Tuesday, October 20
- Session4: Superconductor and hybrid systems
- 9:30 – 10:00
- Yasuhiro Niimi Invited speaker
- 10:00 – 10:30
- Russell Deacon Invited speaker
- 10:30 – 10:50
- Hiraku Toida
- 10:50 – 11:25
- Coffee Break
- Session5: Quantum wires and point contacts
- 11:25 – 11:55
- Dominik Zumbuhl Invited speaker
- 11:55 – 12:15
- Minoru Kawamura
- 12:15 – 13:45
- Lunch (90min)
- Session6: Quantum dots
- 13:45 – 14:15
- Toshimasa Fujisawa Invited speaker
- 14:15 – 14:45
- Takashi Nakajima Invited speaker
- 14:45 – 15:05
- Tomohiro Yamaguchi
- 15:05 – 15:25
- Wataru Izumida
- 15:25 – 15:50
- Coffee Break
- Session7: Quantum Hall systems and real space imaging
- 15:50 – 16:20
- Keiichiro Akiba Invited speaker
- 16:20 – 16:40
- K. Hashimoto
- 16:40 – 17:00
- J. Nicholas Moore
- 17:00 – 17:15
- M. H. Fauzi
- 17:15 – 17:30
- Y. Hama
- Wednesday, October 21
- Session8: Spin-orbit interactions
- 9:30 – 10:00
- Makoto Kohda Invited speaker
- 10:00 – 10:30
- Yoji Kunihashi Invited speaker
- 10:30 – 10:45
- T. Masuda
- 10:45 – 11:15
- Coffee Break
- Session9: Resistively detected NMR
- 11:15 – 11:45
- Benedikt Friess Invited speaker
- 11:45 – 12:05
- K. Muraki
- 12:05 – 12:25
- Y. Hirayama
- Closing