MENU

Videos

Video FY2017  [Nov. 22, 2017 Updated]

Code Date Speaker Title
2017AGR August 8, 2017
11:30 – 11:50
Hitoshi Shirakawa
(CFAI, Tohoku University)
Anti-inflammatory effects of the dietary ingredients via aryl hydrocarbon receptor
2017AGR August 8, 2017
10:20 – 11:00
Willem van Eden
(Utrecht University)
Heat shock proteins are targets for the nutritional manipulation of chronic inflammatory diseases
2017AGR August 8, 2017
9:40 – 10:20
Hisanori Kato
(The University of Tokyo)
Omics analyses of food functionality
2017AGR August 8, 2017
9:00 – 9:40
Nancy D. Turner
(Texas A&M University)
Intestinal and Systemic Health – Intersection of Diet, Microbiota and Metabolism
2017AGR August 7, 2017
16:40 – 17:10
Ken-ichi Yoshioka
(National Cancer Center Research Institute)
Genomic Destabilization Coupled Mutagenesis to Drive Cancer Development and its Prevention through Genome-Stability Maintenance
2017AGR August 7, 2017
16:20 – 16:40
Yukihiro Ito
(CFAI, Tohoku University)
Enhancement of saccharification yields from rice straw
2017AGR August 7, 2017
15:10 – 15:50
Geert Wiegertjes
(Wageningen University)
Fish health and immunology: lessons from infectious agents
2017AGR August 7, 2017
13:30 – 14:10
Susan M. Gasser
(FMI)
From metabolism and epigenetics, to genome stability
2017AGR August 7, 2017
13:10 – 13:30
Masahiko Harata
(CFAI, Tohoku University)
Introduction of the Symposium “Food Safety and Human Health”
2017AGR July 24, 2017
15:30 – 16:00
Tomonori Nochi
(CFAI, Tohoku University)
Uniqueness of developmental process of immune and microbial environments in the mammary gland
2017AGR July 24, 2017
15:00 – 15:30
Jun Kunisawa
(National Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition (NIBIOHN))
Establishment of gut environment by dietary materials and commensal bacteria in the regulation of host immune responses
2017AGR July 24, 2017
14:15 – 15:00
Fuller W. Bazer
(Texas A&M University)
The many faces of interferon tau in pregnancy and its potential therapeutic value
2017AGR July 24, 2017
14:00 – 14:15
Tomonori Nochi
(CFAI, Tohoku University)
Introduction of Symposium Session Ⅳ
2017AGR July 24, 2017
13:00 – 13:45
Sylvia Brugman
(Wageningen University)
Intestinal mucosal immunity: using the zebrafish as a model
2017AGR July 24, 2017
11:00 – 11:30
Ikuo Hirono
(Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology)
Recent study on DNA vaccine against microbial infection in aquaculture
2017AGR July 24, 2017
10:15 – 11:00
Eric S. Loker
(University of New Mexico)
Biotic diversity (including domestic livestock) and its influence on transmission of human schistosomiasis in Africa
2017AGR July 24, 2017
10:00 – 10:15
Keisuke Takahashi
(CFAI, Tohoku University)
Introduction of Symposium Session III
2017AGR July 23, 2017
16:15 – 17:00
Richard Kormelink
(Wageningen University)
On the induction of innate immunity by small-interfering (si)RNAs and their role in Ty-1-mediated epigenetic antiviral defense against geminiviruses
2017AGR July 23, 2017
15:45 – 16:15
Yasuyuki Kubo
(Kyoto Prefectural University)
Infection structure development of a plant pathogenic fungus Colletotrichum orbiculare and plant immunity
2017AGR July 23, 2017
15:15 – 15:45
Hong-Gu Kang
(Texas State University)
Role of transposable elements in stress response and adaptation
2017AGR July 23, 2017
14:30 – 15:15
Corne Pieterse
(Utrecht University)
The root microbiome and plant health
2017AGR July 23, 2017
14:15 – 14:30
Hideki Takahashi
(CFAI, Tohoku University)
Introduction of Symposium Session II
2017AGR July 23, 2017
13:30 – 14:00
Julio Cesar Villena
(CERELA-CONICET)
Immunobiotic-host interactions in the post-genomic era: perspectives and applications in the improvement of antiviral immunity in humans and animals
2017AGR July 23, 2017
13:00 – 13:30
Ken Ishii
(National Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition (NIBIOHN))
Extra cellular nucleic acids: its recognition of, and regulation by, the immune system
2017AGR July 23, 2017
10:10 – 10:55
Jean-marc Reichhart
(University of Strasbourg)
The Drosophila Innate Immune system, a flying history
2017AGR July 23, 2017
9:55 – 10:10
Haruki Kitazawa
(CFAI, Tohoku University)
Introduction of Symposium Session I
2017PDE July 21, 2017
11:20 – 12:20
Andrzej Święch
(Georgia Institute of Technology)
HJB equations, dynamic programming principle and stochastic optimal control V
2017PDE July 21, 2017
10:00 – 11:00
Wilfrid Gangbo
(UCLA)
On a Mean Field Game equation V
2017PDE July 20, 2017
11:20 – 12:20
Andrzej Święch
(Georgia Institute of Technology)
HJB equations, dynamic programming principle and stochastic optimal control IV
2017PDE July 20, 2017
10:00 – 11:00
Wilfrid Gangbo
(UCLA)
On a Mean Field Game equation IV
2017PDE July 19, 2017
11:20 – 12:20
Andrzej Święch
(Georgia Institute of Technology)
HJB equations, dynamic programming principle and stochastic optimal control III
2017PDE July 19, 2017
10:00 – 11:00
Wilfrid Gangbo
(UCLA)
On a Mean Field Game equation III
2017PDE July 18, 2017
11:20 – 12:20
Andrzej Święch
(Georgia Institute of Technology)
HJB equations, dynamic programming principle and stochastic optimal control II
2017PDE July 18, 2017
10:00 – 11:00
Wilfrid Gangbo
(UCLA)
On a Mean Field Game equation II
2017PDE July 17, 2017
14:50 – 15:50
Andrzej Święch
(Georgia Institute of Technology)
HJB equations, dynamic programming principle and stochastic optimal control I
2017PDE July 17, 2017
13:30 – 14:30
Wilfrid Gangbo
(UCLA)
On a Mean Field Game equation I
2017PDE July 14, 2017
9:30 – 11:00
Robert Denk
(University of Konstanz)
Maximal regularity for parabolic evolution equations
Lecture 4: Quasilinear parabolic evolution equations
2017PDE July 13, 2017
15:30 – 16:20
Ken Abe
(Osaka City University)
Global well-posedness of the two-dimensional exterior Navier-Stokes equations for non-decaying data
2017PDE July 13, 2017
10:00 – 11:30
Robert Denk
(University of Konstanz)
Maximal regularity for parabolic evolution equations
Lecture 3: Maximal regularity for linear parabolic boundary value problems
2017PDE July 12, 2017
16:40 – 17:05
Yuji Hattori
(Tohoku University)
Corrected volume penalization method for direct numerical simulation of compressible flow and aeroacoustic sound
2017PDE July 12, 2017
16:15 – 16:40
Hiroshi Suito
(Tohoku University)
Application of immersed boundary method to environmental and biomedical problems
2017PDE July 12, 2017
15:50 – 16:15
Keiji Onishi
(RIKEN AICS)
Immersed Boundary Method considering the handling of ‘dirty’ CAD data
2017PDE July 12, 2017
15:00 – 15:40
Dmitry Kolomenskiy
(JAMSTEC)
Spectral method with volume penalization for numerical simulation of flapping flight of insects
2017PDE July 12, 2017
14:15 – 14:40
Yasuhide Fukumoto
(Kyushu University)
Gyroscopic analogy of a rotating stratified flow confined in a spheroid and its implication to stability
2017PDE July 12, 2017
13:50 – 14:15
Makoto Hirota
(Tohoku University)
Magnetohydrodynamic relaxation process sustained by AC magnetic helicity
2017PDE July 12, 2017
13:00 – 13:40
Masaru Furukawa
(Tottori University)
A new method for 3D MHD equilibrium calculation via Hamiltonian field theory
2017PDE July 12, 2017
10:00 – 11:30
Robert Denk
(University of Konstanz)
Maximal regularity for parabolic evolution equations
Lecture 2: The concept of R-boundedness and the theorem of Mikhlin
2017PDE July 11, 2017
15:30 – 16:20
David Wegmann
(TU Darmstadt)
Existence of strong solutions and decay of turbulent solutions of Navier-Stokes flow with nonzero Dirichlet boundary data
2017PDE July 11, 2017
10:00 – 11:30
Robert Denk
(University of Konstanz)
Maximal regularity for parabolic evolution equations
Lecture 1: Lp-Sobolev spaces and maximal regularity
2017NMM May 31, 2017
16:10 – 17:10
Kanta Ono
(KEK)
Characterization of magnetic materials with X-ray microscopy
2017NMM May 31, 2017
15:20 – 16:00
Masaaki Takezawa
(Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Magnetic domain observation of permanent magnets with a Kerr microscope
2017NMM May 31, 2017
13:00 – 14:00
Thomas Schrefl
(Danube University Krems)
Computational design of multiphase permanent magnets
2017NMM May 30, 2017
15:50 – 16:50
Tetsuo Uchikoshi
(NIMS)
Fabrication of textured ceramics by magnetic field-assisted colloidal processing
2017NMM May 30, 2017
15:00 – 15:40
Tomoyuki Ogawa
(Tohoku University)
Synthesis of Fe-based nanoparticles and their assembly for high-frequency application in GHz range
2017NMM May 30, 2017
13:50 – 14:50
Shinpei Yamamoto
(AIST)
Low temperature synthesis of SiO2-coated α-Fe nanoparticles

Supported by TOKYO ELECTRON