Thematic Programs

Interdisciplinary Symposium for Quasicrystals and Strongly Correlated Electron Systems


Information

The main part of the symposium will comprise tutorials and invited lectures, but there will also be additional spaces for contributed lectures and poster presentations. Therefore, any potential presenter is invited to submit his/her abstract with a note about the preferred type of presentation (talk/poster).

Date

June 23, 2019 – June 27, 2019

Venue

TOKYO ELECTRON House of Creativity 3F, Lecture Theater, Katahira Campus, Tohoku University [Access]

Tutorial Lecturers

Alan Goldman (Iowa State University)
Hiroyuki Takakura (Hokkaido University)
Frank Steglich (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids)

Invited Speakers  (Confirmed)  [Apr. 23, 2019 Updated]

Dai Aoki (Tohoku University)
Paul Canfield (Iowa State University)
Tomonari Dotera (Kinki University)
Nobuhisa Fujita (Tohoku University)
Emilie Gaudry (Institut Jean Lamour)
Cesar Pay Gomez (Uppsala University)
Juri Grin (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids Dresden)
Malte Grosche (University of Cambridge)
Keiichiro Imura (Nagoya University)
Kenji Ishida (Kyoto University)
Yasushi Ishii (Chuo University)
Anuradha Jagannathan (Université Paris-Sud)
Akihisa Koga (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Ron Lifshitz (Tel Aviv University)
Christophe Odin (Université de Rennes 1)
Alain Pautrat (Laboratoire CRISMAT)
Taku J Sato (Tohoku University)
Sander van Smaalen (University of Bayreuth)
Andre Strydom (University of Johannesburg)
Nayuta Takemori (Okayama University)
Ryuji Tamura (Tokyo University of Science)
Shinji Watanabe (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Kunio Yubuta (Tohoku University)

Time Schedule  [Apr. 23, 2019 Updated]

Sunday, June 23, 2019
Tutorials
13:00 – 14:30
Frank Steglich (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids)
TBA
14:30 – 16:00
Hiroyuki Takakura (Hokkaido University)
TBA
16:00 – 17:30
Alan Goldman (Iowa State University)
TBA
18:00 –
Welcome reception
Monday, June 24, 2019
08:30 – 08:40
Welcome address
Session 1
08:40 – 09:15
Cesar Pay Gomez (Uppsala University)
TBA
09:15 – 09:50
Emilie Gaudry (Institut Jean Lamour)
TBA
09:50 – 10:10
Tsutomu Ishimasa (Toyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute)
Icosahedral quasicrystal, 1/1 and 2/1 approximants in Zn-Au-L (L=Yb, Tb) alloys
10:10 – 10:40
Break
Session 2
10:40 – 11:15
Sander van Smaalen (University of Bayreuth)
TBA
11:15 – 11:50
Alain Pautrat (Laboratoire CRISMAT)
TBA
11:50 – 12:25
Kunio Yubuta (Tohoku University)
Direct observation for intergrowth structures in REAlB4 (RE=Tm and Yb) compounds
12:25 – 14:00
Lunch
Session 3
14:00 – 14:35
Anuradha Jagannathan (Université Paris–Sud)
Proximity induced superconductivity in a 1D quasicrystal
14:35 – 15:10
Nayuta Takemori (Tokyo University of Science)
TBA
15:10 – 15:30
Sam Coates (Tokyo University of Science)
A molecular overlayer with the Fibonacci square grid structure
15:30 – 16:00
Break
Session 4
16:00 – 16:35
Nobuhisa Fujita (Tohoku University)
TBA
16:35 – 17:10
Tomonari Dotera (Kinki University)
TBA
17:10 – 17:30
TBA
Tuesday, June 25, 2019
Session 5
08:30 – 09:05
Malte Grosche (University of Cambridge)
TBA
09:05 – 09:40
Andre Strydom (University of Johannesburg)
TBA
09:40 – 10:00
Kazuhiko Deguchi (Nagoya University)
Valence control and f–electron magnetism of icosahedral Yb quasicrystals and approximants
10:00 – 10:30
Break
Session 6
10:30 – 11:05
Shinji Watanabe (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
TBA
11:05 – 11:40
Keiichiro Imura (Nagoya University)
TBA
11:40 – 12:00
TBA
12:00 – 20:00
Excursion and Banquet
Wednesday, June 26, 2019
Session 7
08:30 – 09:05
Paul Canfield (Iowa State University)
TBA
09:05 – 09:40
Kenji Ishida (Kyoto University)
TBA
09:40 – 10:00
TBA
Session 8
10:30 – 11:05
Christophe Odin (Université de Rennes 1)
TBA
11:05 – 11:40
Ryuji Tamura (Tokyo University of Science)
TBA
11:40 – 12:00
TBA
12:00 – 12:20
TBA
12:20 – 14:00
Lunch
Session 9
14:00 – 14:35
Yasushi Ishii (Chuo University)
TBA
14:35 – 15:10
Juri Grin (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids Dresden)
TBA
15:10 – 15:30
TBA
15:30 – 16:00
Break
16:00 – 17:30
Poster session
Thursday, June 27, 2019
Session 10
08:30 – 09:05
Dai Aoki (Tohoku University)
TBA
09:05 – 09:40
Taku J. Sato (Tohoku University)
TBA
09:40 – 10:00
TBA
10:00 – 10:30
Break
Session 11
10:30 – 11:05
Ron Lifshitz (Tel Aviv University)
TBA
11:05 – 11:40
Masahisa Koga (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
TBA
11:40 – 12:00
Takayuki Shiino (Nagoya University)
Exotic state in a dilute Kondo metal
12:20 – 12:30
Concluding Remark
Anuradha Jagannathan (Université Paris–Sud)
12:30 – 12:40
Closing

Event Registration  [Apr. 15, 2019 Updated]

Registration Fee: Regular participant 30,000 yen / Student 10,000 yen / Accompanying person 15,000 yen
*Note that we only accept on site payment at the registration desk.

Deadlines/Important Dates
Abstract submission: April 14, 2019
[Deadline Extended] May 7, 2019 17:00 (in Japan time)
 Abstract: Download template [Word], [PDF]
 NOTE: Abstract should be uploaded a one-page, A4 PDF file
Registration: May 31, 2019
Acceptance of abstract notification: May, 2019
Program announcement: May, 2019

E-mail:

*PC email address only. *Fill out the email address without any space.

Contact

qsc2019*ml.tohoku.ac.jp (Change * to @)