MENU

Thematic Programs

International Conference “String-Math 2018”



  1. Reception:  [Jun 05, 2018 Updated]
    We open the reception counter at the Tohoku University Centennial Hall (Kawauchi Hagi Hall) already on June 17 (Sunday) from 13:00-17:00, since we expect that the reception counter will be extremely crowded on June 18 (Monday morning). Therefore, we would kindly like to ask participants who will have arrived already by Sunday, to take the chance to come to the reception counter. (The conference will starts on June 18 in the early morning). You can pick up the name plate and the conference materials in advance. Thank you very much for your cooperation.
  2. Instruction to get Centennial Hall:  [Jun 05, 2018 Updated]
    Take the subway “Tozai line” (East-West line) from Sendai station (T07) to “Kokusai Center” station (T04). The Centennial Hall is a five minute walk from the Kokusai Center station. Please see the attached map which indicates the way from the Kokusai Center station to the Centennial Hall.

Information

The String-Math Conference, which has been held annually since 2011, aims to enhance interactions between physicists and mathematicians and to enhance further progress in this interdisciplinary area. The String-Math 2018 Conference will take place from June 18th to June 23nd at Hagi Hall on the Kawauchi Campus, Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan. It will be the culmination of a three-month thematic program String-Math 2018, and will include a session with a general public lecture on Saturday June 23, organized jointly with the Tohoku Forum for Creativity, Tohoku University.

Date

June 18, 2018 – June 22, 2018

Venue  [Nov. 17, 2017 Updated]

・Tohoku University Centennial Hall (Kawauchi Hagi Hall) [MAP]
・Sakura Hall, Katahira Campus, Tohoku University [MAP]
・TOKYO ELECTRON House of Creativity 3F, Lecture Theater, Katahira Campus, Tohoku University [MAP]

Registration  [May 16, 2018 Updated]

Closed
*On-site registration is available.

Please note the following deadlines:
Financial Support Application: March 20, 2018
Early Registration: April 13, 2018
Visa Application: April 27, 2018
Regular Registration: May 15, 2018
Poster Session Application: May 15, 2018
Early Registration until Friday, April 13, 2018
Regular 13,000JPY
Student 7,000JPY
Registration after April 14, 2018
Regular 18,000JPY
Student 12,000JPY

[Options]

Option 1: Half Day Tour to Hiraizumi on June 20, 2018 (by Bus)
Per person (Adult) 5,000JPY
Per person (Child: under 12years old) 2,500JPY
(Registration Deadline:May 15, 2018)
Option 2: Banquet at Sendai Kokusai Hotel on June 21, 2018, at 19:00
Banquet fee
Per person (Regular) 7,000JPY
Per person (Student) 5,000JPY
(Registration Deadline:May 15, 2018)

[Registration]

We categorize the following three types of participants:
  1. Invited Participants (Invited Speakers/Scientific Committee)
  2. General Participants
  3. Students
To register go to the secure website: [https://science-cloud.com/sm2018/form.html] and follow the registration instructions.
Please note that the money once paid will not be refunded.
Poster presentation application:
If you wish your poster presentation, please go to the secure website [https://science-cloud.com/sm2018/form.html] and follow the registration instructions with the following information:
(1) Name (2) Affiliation (3) Academic Title (4) Title of the poster (5) Abstract (6) CV (7) List of Papers

Final Acknowledgement for the registration:
After submission and some verifications you should receive an automatic acknowledgement within a few days.
The final acknowledgement will be sent by the conference secretariat, provided your registration has been sent and accepted, by confirming your payment to us.
Note:
The online registration closes on May 15th, 2018 at 17:00 Japan time. Registration on-site will be also available, but we strongly encourage online registration.

Financial Support for Young Participants:
We have a limited fund available to support approximately 10 young participants by covering their hotel room fees and their registration fees. Recipients of this support will be selected from poster session applicants. If you are interested, please make sure to submit your poster presentation application by March 20, 2018 via the registration page https://science-cloud.com/sm2018/form.html (note that this is earlier than the registration deadline) and send a message to srm18_sec*ml.tohoku.ac.jp (change * to @) to let us know that you are applying for the support. The selection committee will make its decision based on abstracts, CVs, and publication lists submitted via the registration form. The decision will be informed until March 31, 2018.

Contact:
Please email to srm18_sec*ml.tohoku.ac.jp (change * to @) if you have questions. You can also contact to this email address if you need an official invitation letter and visa application.

Organizers

Organizing Committee:
Chair: Hirosi Ooguri (Caltech & Kavli IPMU)
Ron Donagi (University of Pennsylvania)
Koji Hasegawa (Tohoku University)
Yoshiaki Maeda (Tohoku University)
Satoshi Watamura (Tohoku University)
Masahiro Yamaguchi (Tohoku University)

Steering Committee:  [Dec. 20, 2017 Updated]
Ron Donagi, Dan Freed, Nigel Hitchin, Sheldon Katz, Maxim Kontsevich, David Morrison, Boris Pioline, Edward Witten, Shing-Tung Yau

Scientific Committee:  [Dec. 15, 2017 Updated]
Mohammed Abouzaid, Mina Aganagic, David Ben Zvi, Miranda Cheng, Mirjam Cvetic, Kevin Costello, Simon Donaldson, Bertrand Eynard, Dan Freed, Matthias Gaberdiel, Davide Gaiotto, Sergei Gukov, Antonella Grassi, Mark Gross, Nigel Hitchin, Albrecht Klemm, Matilde Marcolli, Juan Maldacena, Greg Moore, Hiraku Nakajima, Nikita Nekrasov, Andrei Okounkov, Rahul Pandharipande, Tony Pantev, Leonardo Rastelli, Sakura Schafer-Nameki, Eric Sharpe, Marcus Spradlin, Matthias Staudacher,Yuji Tachikawa, Joerg Teschner, Peter Teichner, Richard Thomas, Pedro Vieira, Katrin Wendland, Konstantin Zarembo

List of Confirmed Speakers  [Jun 11, 2018 Updated]

Plenary Talks:
Mohammed Abouzaid (Columbia University)
Mina Aganagic (UC Berkeley)
Nima Arkani-Hamed (Institute for Advanced Study)
Maissam Barkeshli (University of Maryland)
Francis Brown (University of Oxford)
Mirjam Cvetič (University of Pennsylvania)
Dan Freed (University of Texas, Austin)
Antonella Grassi (University of Pennsylvania)
Jeffrey Harvey (University of Chicago)
Mikhail Kapranov (Kavli IPMU)
Christoph Keller (ETH Zurich)
Zohar Komargodski (Simons Center)
Si Li (Tsinghua University)
Marcos Mariño (University of Geneva)
Victor Mikhaylov (Simons Center)
Gregory Moore (Rutgers University)
David Morrison (UC Santa Barbara)
Hiraku Nakajima (Kavli IPMU, University of Tokyo)
Andrew Neitzke (University of Texas, Austin)
Tony Pantev (University of Pennsylvania)
Leonardo Rastelli (Stony Brook University)
Jörg Teschner (University of Hamburg)
Yukinobu Toda (Kavli IPMU)
Cumrun Vafa (Harvard University)
Edward Witten (Institute for Advanced Study)
Masahito Yamazaki (Kavli IPMU)

Special Lecture on Friday, June 22:
Shing-Tung Yau (Harvard University)

Special Lecture on the 5th Anniversary of the Tohoku Forum for Creativity:
Hirosi Ooguri (Caltech & Kavli IPMU)

Participants

The List of registered participants: Download [PDF]

Time Schedule  [Jun. 01, 2018 Updated]

The lecture will take place in Tohoku University Centennial Hall (Kawauchi Hagi Hall) [MAP]

Monday, June 18, 2018
8:45 – 9:00
Opening address by Motoko Kotani (Tohoku University)
9:00 – 9:50
Mohammed Abouzaid (Columbia University)
“Homological mirror symmetry via families of Lagrangians”
9:50 – 10:40
Nima Arkani-Hamed (IAS)
“Spacetime, quantum mechanics and positive geometry at infinity”
10:40 – 11:20
Coffee break
11:20 – 12:10
Maissam Barkeshli (University of Maryland, College Park)
“Space-time reflection anomalies in (2+1)D topological quantum field theories”
12:10 – 14:00
Lunch
14:00 – 14:50
Francis Brown (All Souls College, Oxford)
“Open and closed superstring amplitudes in genus 0 and 1”
14:50 – 15:40
Masahito Yamazaki (Kavli IPMU, University of Tokyo)
“Integrability as duality”
Moving to Sakura Hall, Katahira Campus
17:00 – 18:30
Gong show
18:30 – 20:30
Welcome reception (All participants are invited)
Tuesday, June 19, 2018
9:00 – 9:50
Antonella Grassi (University of Pennsylvania)
“Terminal singularities and F-theory”  Abstract
9:50 – 10:40
Jeffrey Harvey (University of Chicago)
“Hecke relations in rational conformal field theory”  Abstract
10:40 – 11:20
Coffee break
11:20 – 12:10
Mikhail Kapranov (Kavli IPMU, University of Tokyo)
“Perverse schobers and application”
12:10 – 14:00
Lunch
14:00 – 14:50
Christoph Keller (ETH Zurich)
“Holographic orbifold CFTs”  Abstract
14:50 – 15:30
Coffee break
15:30 – 16:20
Zohar Komargodski (Simons Center)
“Topological aspects of 2+1 dimensional gauge theories”
16:20 – 17:10
Marcos Marino (University of Geneva)
“Topological strings, resurgence, and quantum mechanics”  Abstract
Wednesday, June 20, 2018
9:00 –9:50
Victor Mikhaylov (Simons Center)
“Teichmüller TQFT, complex Chern-Simons theory and duality”  Abstract
9:50 – 10:40
Gregory Moore (Rutgers University)
“On four-manifolds and N=2 supersymmetric field theory”
10:40 – 11:20
Coffee break
11:20 – 12:10
David Morrison (UC Santa Barbara)
“Abel-Jacobi mappings and mirror symmetry for open strings”  Abstract
Afternoon free
Thursday, June 21, 2018
9:00 – 9:50
Hiraku Nakajima (Kavli IPMU, University of Tokyo)
“3d N=4 QFT and ring objects on the affine Grassmannian”
9:50 – 10:40
Tony Pantev (University of Pennsylvania)
“Mirror symmetry, intersection of quadrics, and Hodge theory”  Abstract
10:40 – 11:20
Coffee break
11:20 – 12:10
Leonardo Rastelli (C. N. Yang Institute for Theoretical Physics, Stony Brook.)
“Free field realizations of vertex operator algebras from the Higgs branch”
12:10 – 14:00
Lunch
14:00 – 14:50
Jörg Teschner (University of Hamburg and DESY)
“Quantum curves, integrability and topological string partition functions”
14:50 – 15:30
Coffee break
15:30 – 16:20
Yukinobu Toda (Kavli IPMU, University of Tokyo)
“Birational geometry for d-critical loci and wall-crossing in Calabi-Yau 3-folds”  Abstract
16:20 – 17:10
Mirjam Cvetic (University of Pennsylvania)
“Global constraints on matter representations in F-theory”
19:00 – 21:00
Banquet (reception starts at 18:30)
Friday, June 22, 2018
Special Sessions for celebrating the Anniversaries of CY, TFT and Topological String
9:00 – 9:50
Edward Witten (IAS)
“Open-closed topological gravity in two dimensions”
9:50 – 10:40
Cumrun Vafa (Harvard University)
“Topological strings on compact CY and SCFT’s”
10:40 – 11:20
Coffee break
11:20 – 12:10
Mina Aganagic (UC Berkeley)
“Knot categorification from geometry, via string theory”  Abstract
12:10 – 14:00
Lunch
14:00 – 14:50
Dan Freed (University of Texas at Austin)
“Extended topological field theory and the 2-dimensional Ising model”  Abstract
14:50 – 15:30
Coffee break
15:30 – 16:20
Andrew Neitzke (University of Texas at Austin)
“Abelianization in complex Chern-Simons theory”
16:20 – 17:10
Si Li (Tsinghua University)
“Semi-infinite Hodge structure: from BCOV theory to Seiberg-Witten geometry”  Abstract
17:10 – 17:20
Closing remark by Ron Donagi (University of Pennsylvania)
Special Lecture on the Fifth Anniversary of the Tohoku Forum for Creativity
17:30 – 18:20
Shing-Tung Yau (Harvard University)
“Brief history of Calabi-Yau manifold related to string theory”
Time Table: Download [PDF]
Programme: Download [PDF]

Poster Presentation  [Jun. 07, 2018 Updated]

For poster participants: We will offer the panel of W90 cm x H170 cm in size. Please prepare your poster within the above size.

1) Gong Show and Posters on June 18 at Sakura Hall
Gong show: 17:00 – 18:30 (3 min 30 sec for each talk)
Gong show posters: 18:30 – 20:30
  1. Yiwen Pan (Uppsala University/Sun Yat-sen University)
    “Intersecting 3d mirror symmetry”  Abstract
  2. Xiaomeng Xu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    “Frobenius manifolds and quantum groups”  Abstract
  3. Jie Gu (Ecole normale superieure)
    “Modular solutions to minimal 6d SCFTs, and how to blow up them all”  Abstract
  4. Hong Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    “Supersymmetric Yangian, DIM algebra, and AGT relation”  Abstract
  5. Haoyu Sun (UC Berkeley)
    “S-duality, quadratic reciprocity, and double Janus configurations”  Abstract
  6. Antonio Sciarappa (KIAS)
    “Higher qq-characters and S-duality of Wilson loops/surfaces”  Abstract
  7. Andrei Constantin (Uppsala University)
    “The monodromy group of a two-parameter family of K3 surfaces”  Abstract
  8. Ling Lin (University of Pennsylvania)
    “Mordell-Weil group and global gauge group of F-theory”  Abstract
  9. Fabio Apruzzi (UNC Chapel Hill & UPenn)
    “4D gauge theories with conformal matter”  Abstract
  10. Patrick Jefferson (Harvard University)
    “Geometric classification of 5d SCFTs at fixed rank”  Abstract
  11. Monica Jinwoo Kang (Harvard University)
    “Mordell-Weil torsion, anomalies, and phase transitions”  Abstract
  12. Yusuke Nakajima (Kavli IPMU, University of Tokyo)
    “On non-commutative crepant resolutions of some toric rings”  Abstract
  13. Konstantin Aleshkin (SISSA/Landau ITP)
    “Special geometry on the 101-dimensional moduli space of the quantic threefold”  Abstract
  14. Seyedeh Maryam Noorbakhsh (Science Beam Institute)
    “Non-compactness horizon black holes at ultra-spinning limit”  Abstract
  15. Lakshya Bhardwaj (Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics)
    “Turaev-Viro construction of unoriented 3d TFTs”  Abstract
2) Posters at Centennial Hal
Group A: June 19 morning – June 20 12:00
  1. Yiwen Pan (Uppsala University/Sun Yat-sen University)
    “Intersecting 3d mirror symmetry”  Abstract
  2. Shuichi Yokoyama (YITP, Kyoto University)
    “Aspects of minimal N=4 Chern-Simons theories”  Abstract
  3. Jie Gu (Ecole normale superieure)
    “Modular solutions to minimal 6d SCFTs, and how to blow up them all”  Abstract
  4. Haoyu Sun (UC Berkeley)
    “S-duality, quadratic reciprocity, and double Janus configurations”  Abstract
  5. Yinan Wang (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    “Probing the set of complex 3D bases in 4D F-theory and N=1 SCFT”  Abstract
  6. Alex Takeda (UC Berkeley)
    “A local-to-global principle for stability conditions on Fukaya categories of surfaces”  Abstract
  7. Benjamin Sung (Northeastern University)
    “Computing sheaf cohomology on Calabi-Yau hypersurfaces in toric varieties and D-brane instantons”  Abstract
  8. Marco Fazzi (Technion)
    “Geometric engineering on flops of length two”  Abstract
  9. Patrick Jefferson (Harvard University)
    “Geometric classification of 5d SCFTs at fixed rank”  Abstract
  10. Rodrigo Barbosa (University of Pennsylvania)
    “Large N duality and the M-theory flop”  Abstract
  11. Kohei Kikuta (Osaka University)
    “Entropy of categorical dynamics”  Abstract
  12. Kenta Shiozawa (Kitasato University)
    “Worldsheet instanton corrections to five-branes and waves in double field theory”  Abstract
  13. Yusuke Nakajima (Kavli IPMU, University of Tokyo)
    “On non-commutative crepant resolutions of some toric rings”  Abstract
  14. Sanefumi Moriyama (Osaka City University)
    “One-point functions in ABJM matrix model”  Abstract
  15. Konstantin Aleshkin (SISSA/Landau ITP)
    “Special geometry on the 101-dimensional moduli space of the quintic threefold”  Abstract
  16. Seyedeh Maryam Noorbakhsh (Science Beam Institute)
    “Non-compactness horizon black holes at ultra-spinning limit”  Abstract
  17. Koji Yamaguchi (Tohoku University)
    “Soft-hair-enhanced entanglement beyond Page curves in a black-hole evaporation qubit model”  Abstract
  18. Lakshya Bhardwaj (Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics)
    “Turaev-Viro construction of unoriented 3d TFTs”  Abstract
  19. Bivudutta Mishra (BITS-Pilani)
    “String cosmological models in f(R,T) gravity with hybrid scale factor”  Abstract
  20. Nafiz Ishtiaque (Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics)
    “Chiral rings from localization on spheres”  Abstract
  21. Qingyuan Jiang (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
    “Categorification of Plücker formula and Rozansky-Witten theory”  Abstract
  22. Seramika Ari Wahyoedi (Institut Teknologi Bandung)
    “(2+1) Regge calculus: Discrete curvatures, Bianchi identity, and Gauss-Codazzi equation”  Abstract
  23. Kaiwen Sun (SISSA)
    “Blowup equations and refined topological strings”  Abstract
  24. Sunil Tripathy (Indira Gandhi Institute of Technology)
    “Cosmological model with dark energy anisotropy”  Abstract
  25. Matthew Young (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
    “Real 2-representations in mathematics and physics”  Abstract
  26. Le Cong Trinh and Du Thi Hoa Binh (Quy Nhon University)
    “Handelman's Positivstellensatz for polynomial matrices positive definite on polyhedral”  Abstract
  27. Gauranga Samanta (BITS-Pilani)
    “Three fluid cosmological models in general relativity”  Abstract
  28. Yasunori Lee (Kavli IPMU, University of Tokyo)
    “A study of time reversal symmetry of abelian anyons”  Abstract
  29. Jin-Beom Bae (KIAS)
    “Modular constraints on conformal field theories with currents”  Abstract
  30. Georgios Korpas (Trinity College Dublin)
    “Surface defects and mock theta functions”  Abstract
  31. Yu-Chien Huang (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    “Most known Calabi-Yau threefolds are elliptic or genus one fibered”  Abstract
  32. Mocho Go (Kavli IPMU, University of Tokyo)
    “Automatic Generator of Conformal Bootstrap Equation for various Global Symmetry”  Abstract
Group B: June 21 morning – June 22 12:00
  1. Xiaomeng Xu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    “Frobenius manifolds and quantum groups”  Abstract
  2. Hong Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    “Supersymmetric Yangian, DIM algebra, and AGT relation”  Abstract
  3. Antonio Sciarappa (KIAS)
    “Higher qq-characters and S-duality of Wilson loops/surfaces”  Abstract
  4. Andrei Constantin (Uppsala University)
    “The monodromy group of a two-parameter family of K3 surfaces”  Abstract
  5. Ling Lin (University of Pennsylvania)
    “Mordell-Weil group and global gauge group of F-theory”  Abstract
  6. Hongfei Shu (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
    “Generalized ODE/IM correspondence and its application to N=2 gauge theories”  Abstract
  7. Fabio Apruzzi (UNC Chapel Hill & UPenn)
    “4D gauge theories with conformal matter”  Abstract
  8. Naotaka Kubo (YITP, Kyoto University)
    “Two-point functions in ABJM matrix model”  Abstract
  9. Monica Jinwoo Kang (Harvard University)
    “Mordell-Weil torsion,anomalies, and phase transitions”  Abstract
  10. Fei Yan (University of Texas at Austin)
    “Line defect Schur indices, Verlinde algebras and U(1)r fixed points”  Abstract
  11. Matsuo Sato (Hirosaki University)
    “Superstring geometry and non-perturbative formulation of superstring theory”  Abstract
  12. Jacob Winding (KIAS)
    “The art of pestunization”  Abstract
  13. Anuar Alias (University of Malaya)
    “Spatial-temporal dynamics of wormholes in a braneworld model”  Abstract
  14. Kyoung-ho Cho (Sogang University)
    “Einstein double field equations”  Abstract
  15. Fakhereh MD Esmaeili (University of Hyderabad)
    “Effect of scale factor in anisotropic feature of cosmological models”  Abstract
  16. Weiqiang He and Yifan Li (Tsinghua University)
    “Mathematical research on Landau-Ginzburg model”  Abstract
  17. Hyunmoon Kim (Seoul National University)
    “The complexified orientation bundle on a moduli space of pseudoholomorphic disks”  Abstract
  18. Chen-Te Ma (National Taiwan University)
    “String theory with doubled target space”  Abstract
  19. Shah Parth Mukeshbhai (BITS-Pilani)
    “Stability analysis of the cosmological models in various fluids”  Abstract
  20. Tran Dinh Phung (Quy Nhon University)
    "Dynamic Picone's identity and its application”  Abstract
  21. Pradyumn Kumar Sahoo (BITS-Pilani)
    “Magnetized strange quark model with big rip singularity in f(R;T) gravity”  Abstract
  22. Christophe Wacheux (IBS-CGP)
    “Convexity of the base space for singular Lagrangian fibrations”  Abstract
  23. Dongwook Choa (Seoul National University)
    “Globalization of local mirror functor”  Abstract
  24. Aditya Bawane (Sogang University)
    “Minimal gravity on a disk and open intersection theory”  Abstract
  25. Noriaki Ikeda (Ritsumeikan University)
    “Constrained systems and Lie algebroids, their BV and BFV formalisms”  Abstract
  26. Hikaru Yamamoto (Tokyo University of Science)
    “Special Lagrangian and deformed Hermitian Yang-Mills on tropical manifolds”  Abstract
  27. Jumpei Gohara (Tokyo University of Science)
    “Graph theoretical approach to coherent states of fuzzy membrane”  Abstract
  28. Yuji Sugimoto (Osaka City University)
    “Refined geometric transition and qq-characters”  Abstract
  29. Masayuki Fukuda (University of Tokyo)
    “Blow-ups and vertex operator algebras”  Abstract
  30. Craig Lawrie (ITP Heidelberg)
    “AdS3/CFT2 and F-theory”  Abstract
  31. Masashi Hamanaka (Nagoya University)
    “Noncommutative Instantons in Operator Formalism”  Abstract
Poster List : Download [PDF]

Accommodations  [Apr. 12, 2018 Updated]

There is a wide variety of hotels in Sendai, but we recommend that you book your accommodation as soon as possible. The online booking sites for hotels will offer rooms at competitive rates.

Hotel Information
The following is a list of the hotels in Sendai City which located in the city center (closed to Sendai Station)

Accommodation

Visitor Information

Eating & Drinking
There is a quite variety of restaurants, coffee shops and drinking places everywhere in Sendai City. Kokubun-cho is a familiar place for eating and drinking.

Restaurants
Sightseeing

Poster  [Feb. 13, 2018 Updated]

International Conference “String-Math 2018” : Download [PDF]

Maps & Access  [Jun. 01, 2018 Updated]

How to reach Tohoku University Centennial Hall (Kawauchi Hagi Hall) from Sendai Station
Take Metro East-West line from Sendai Station and get off either at “International Center” or “Kawauchi” and walk to Hagi Hall (5 minutes)
How to reach the Katahira Campus from Sendai Station
Walk from Sendai Station on Minami-Machi Dori for 10 minutes.
Taxi is also available. (in front of Sendai station)
Maps : Download [PDF]

Tohoku University Centennial Hall (Kawauchi Hagi Hall)
Sakura Hall, Katahira Campus, Tohoku University
TOKYO ELECTRON House of Creativity, Katahira Campus, Tohoku University

Access
Sponsors:  [Nov. 17, 2017 Updated]
Secretarial support from Tohoku Forum for Creativity is particularly appreciated

Forthcoming String-Math Conferences (date to be announced):
SMC 2019 is scheduled for July 1-5, 2019 in Uppsala, Sweden.
SMC 2020 will be in Stellenbosch, South Africa, in conjunction with Strings 2020 in Cape Town.

Previous String-Math Conferences:
SM2011, Philadelphia; https://www.math.upenn.edu/StringMath2011/
SM2012, Bonn; https://www.hcm.uni-bonn.de/events/eventpages/2012/string-math-2012/
SM2013, Stony Brook; http://scgp.stonybrook.edu/events/event-pages/string-math-2013
SM2014, Alberta; https://sites.google.com/a/ualberta.ca/stringmath2014/
SM2015, Sanya; http://msc.tsinghua.edu.cn/sanya/StringMath2015/home.aspx
SM2016, Paris; https://indico.cern.ch/event/375104/
SM2017, Hamburg; https://stringmath2017.desy.de/

Contact  [Dec. 11, 2017 Updated]

If you have questions about String-Math 2018, please contact us at srm18_sec*ml.tohoku.ac.jp (change * to @)



Supported by TOKYO ELECTRON